Privacy Policy

Hamilton Souther and One Universe (“Company”) is committed to the responsible management, use and protection of your privacy. Please read the following to learn more about how we use and protect any information you submit when you use www.hamiltonsouther.com. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Website and Product Use, which can be found linked to the footer of our website.

By visiting the www.hamiltonsouther.com website and domain name, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page periodically for changes.

This website may only be viewed and used by individuals aged 16 and older. We are in compliance with the requirements of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) in that we never knowingly request personal information from users under 13 years old.

What Does this Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you access our Website and services.

What Personal Information do We Collect?

Information you provide voluntarily:

Visitors to the website aged 16 and older may submit their email address to sign up for our newsletter. Visitors that choose to download our products and services are asked to submit their full name, address, contact and credit card information. All payment information is submitted directly on PayPal’s website; your information is not stored on our server. All information submitted in our store is encrypted.

Information collected automatically:

Our server automatically logs the domain name or IP address of each user. We may also collect browser version and system platform information, the referring page and the date and time of page requests. This information is used solely for generating statistics that help us in improving site usability. Individual reading habits are not collected or analysed. We collect only aggregate information on what pages you access or visit.

Will we Share Any of the Personal Information we Receive?

Personal Information about our visitors and members is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We do not share any Personal Information with advertisers nor accept advertising on our website. We are in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

If you order services or products directly from our company we will use the Personal Information you provide to process that order. We share your Personal Information only as described below.

Agents: We employ other companies and people (such as credit card processing companies) to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the above purposes.

Protection of Company and Others: We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with that law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With your consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

How Is My Email Addresses Used?

Your email is only used to send you information about our various projects, activities and events. We do not share your email address with any third party. You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time at the email address listed below. There is also an opt-out option at the bottom of each newsletter email.

How Can I Control my Personal Information?

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address found at the bottom of this page:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data
  • Unsubscribe to our newsletter and other informational email updates

How Do We Use Cookies?

This website may store small bits of information called “cookies” on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. Cookies are only used for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You may opt out of these cookies by disabling them in your browser.

Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When we receive certain types of sensitive information such as the financial information provided when placing an order using our automated shopping cart, visitors are automatically redirected to a secure server. Strict security measures are in place, on our web site, with our credit card processing company, and in our physical facilities, to ensure that information we collect from you is not accessible to third parties, and that it is protected from loss, misuse, or alteration.

All payment information provided via the Internet is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. We also encrypt our entire Website and protect information by placing it on a secure portions of our Website that is only accessible by certain qualified employees. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of such information.

International Users

The Website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States and by providing your personal data you consent to that transfer and to our use of that information in accordance with this policy. When you provide personal data to use or our service providers or vendors, you consent to the processing of your data in the United States as the Website is operated in the United States. You acknowledge that the laws of the United States treat your information in a manner that may be substantially different from, and less protective than, the treatment required under laws of other countries and jurisdictions. If you do not want your information transferred to the United States, you should not share your information with us, or make use of this Website. To the extent allowed by the law of the country in which you are located, you expressly waive any right you may have to require us to treat your identifying information in accordance with the laws of any country or jurisdiction other than the United States. However, the foregoing waiver may not be legally binding in some countries such as member states of the European Union. To the extent it is not legally binding in the country in which you are located, this foregoing waiver does not apply to you and is severed from the remaining policy, leaving the rest intact.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update this page and the Privacy Policy modification date below. By using this website after we post any changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them. If at any time you do not agree to what is included in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our website.

Contacting Us

Your information is controlled by One Universe LLC. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at admin@hamiltonsouther.com

This policy was last modified on October 26, 2015.